• Print
  • Share
  • Dark
    Light

Can an NS record refer to a CNAME?

  • Updated on 03 Oct 2018
  • 1 minute to read
  • Contributors 

No. The rules for glue (copies of the address records in the parent zones) and additional section processing do not allow it to work.

You would have to add both the CNAME and address records (A/AAAA) as glue to the parent zone and have CNAMEs be followed when doing additional section processing to make it work. No nameserver implementation supports either of these requirements, and RFC2181 forbids for NS records to be an alias.

Problems with this site? Email us at marketing@isc.org